Selective brain tumor cell death caused by synchrotron microbeam X-ray radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KONDOH Takeshi  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 医学研究員 (50273769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHMURA Eiji  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30225388)
SASAYAMA Takashi  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10379399)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUMOTO Manabu  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (60156809)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / 高輝度放射光 / 放射線治療 / マイクロビーム / マイクロビームX線 / 抗腫瘍効果 / 放射線治療法 / 微小平板ビーム / 高エネルギーX線 / モンテカルロコード / ガフクロミックフィルム / 顕微分光 / グリオーマ / マイクロアレイ解析
Research Abstract
Microbeam radiation therapy (MRT) with wide (100 μm) peak width in co-planar or cross planar manner was applied on human U251 glioma cells and compared with narrow (20 μm) MRT. X-ray was generated at SPring-8, a large scale shynchrotron radiation facility, and newly designed adjustable collimeter was used. Spacing distances on center of beams in wide and narrow width microbeam were 500 μm and 100 μm, setting the same ratio to beam width of five. Narrow width MRT provide sufficient antitumoral effect at the peak dose of 130 Gy. Wide MRT has less effect, but in cross-planar manner or by repeating twice, wide MRT showed comparative effect to narrow MRT. Apoptotic cell death did not increased in neither wide nor narrow MRT, indicating direct cell death did not account for tumor growth suppression. Functional mechanisms in cell and tissue biology is essential for clinical purpose of MRT.