Fundamental research about the multi-contact force display brain model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Atsushi  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (60379360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Kazuhiko  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30243322)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコンピュタ外科 / 脳変形モデル / バーチャルリアリティ / 力覚フィードバック / 手術シミュレーション / 医療情報システム / 医用・生体画像 / 仮想現実感 / コンピュータ外科 / 手術シュミレーション
Research Abstract
The neurosurgical computer training system which generates reaction force at the time of brain retraction was established by combining with tactile sensation device. For the real surgical force generation, a multipoint contact force display model was newly developed. This new reaction force generating brain retraction model served virtual reality in the field of neurosurgery.