Protective effects of regulatory T cells on ischemic brain damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SAKANAKA Masahiro  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60170601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONISHI Takanori  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70233210)
KUMON Yoshiaki  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80127894)
JYU Penjan  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40380216)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳虚血 / 制御性T細胞 / FoxP3 / ヒスタミン / マイクログリア / 炎症
Research Abstract
The organic cation transporters 3 (= OCT3) was identified as an uptake-2 transporter, responsible for clearance of histamine. Because increasing evidence suggests the involvement of histamine in cerebral ischemia, we investigated the effects of targeted disruption of OCT3 on the severity of ischemic brain damage. Transient focal ischemia for 1 hour was induced by occlusion of the middle cerebral artery (MCA) of homozygous Oct3-deficient mice and their wild type littermates. Consequently, targeted disruption of OCT3 significantly increased histamine content in the ischemic cortex and significantly reduced the infarct volume after cerebral ischemia. Furthermore, this disruption prevented the reduction of regulatory T cell proportion after cerebral ischemia. Since repeated administration of L-histidine (a precursor of histamine) to wild-type mice also showed the same effects, our observations suggested that OCT3 is the molecule responsible for clearance of ischemia-induced histamine in the brain and targeted disruption of OCT3 ameliorated ischemic brain damage through an increase in regulatory T cells.