The role of gangliosides for neuroregeneration in ischemic stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Takeshi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30372816)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / 糖脂質 / ガングリオシド / 脳虚血 / 神経再生 / 脳梗塞 / もやもや病 / 脳動静脈奇形 / phosphodiesterase / CT / MRI / NMR / 間葉系幹細胞移植
Research Abstract
High performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) was performed to detect the difference of glycolipid between the normal and the infarcted brains, however, the sensitivity was not enough to detect the differences. The microarray analysis indidated that the expression of phosphodiesterase 10A (PDE10A) was high in the infarted brain compared to the normal brain. We performed immunohistochemical analysis with anti-PDE10A antibody. The results indicated that the PDE10A is associated with neural regeneration. Thus, we will perform furth er studies forneuroregeneration with these results.