Development of the new treatment of ischemic brain injury by regulating prostaglandin D2 synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
MASE Mitsuhito  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (60238920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARITAKE Kosuke  (財)大阪バイオサイエンス研究所, 分子行動生物学部門, 研究員 (70390804)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADAKAZUO Kazuo  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (90150341)
URADE Yoshihiro  (財)大阪バイオサイエンス研究所, 分子行動生物学部門, 研究部長 (10201360)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳梗塞 / プロスタグランジン D2 合成酵素阻害剤 / 霊長類モデル / 高次脳機能 / prostaglandin D synthase / H-PGDS inhibitor / cerebral ischemia / monckey model / reperfusion / 虚血性脳損傷 / プロスタグランジンD合成酵素 / 再灌流障害
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the efficacy of prostaglandin D2 synthase (PGDS) inhibitor on cerebral ischemia. We developed cerebral ischemia and reperfusion injury model using Cynomolgus monkeys. Ischemia was produced by a placement of a micro-catheter in the M1 portion of middle cerebral artery (MCA) for 3 hours, and reperfusion was made by withdrawal of the catheter. In this model, constant cerebral infarction in the MCA area was found. Usually, the animal died by cerebral herniation when infarct volume was more than 5000 mm3. In the treatment group, PGDS inhibitor (HQL79) was administer by oral one day before the ischemic insult. For one month monitoring, there was no side effect of this drug on the systemic condition and blood examinations of the animals. Brain edema after reperfusion (day 3) was tended to be reduced in the treatment group. One animal with 6689m3 of infarction volume survived. These results suggest that (PGDS) inhibitor may have a possibility to reduce ischemic brain injury. Further study will be needed to confirm this possibility.