Training system for neuroendovascular surgery using swine model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Shigeru  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20228290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMBA Katsunari  自治医科大学, 血管内治療部, 准教授 (10508740)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳血管内治療 / 脳動脈瘤 / トレーニングモデル / 脳血管内手術
Research Abstract
Endovascular treatment has been introduced in the cerebrovascular disease and has made a remarkable progress because of less invasiveness compared with open neurosurgery. Because very delicate devices are used and very fine technique is required in this treatment, risk of this treatment proved to be not so low as initially expected. Though very high quality of medical services is demanded, to learn advanced technique is difficult in clinical practice for young physicians. Therefore proper training method has been requested. Initially aneurysm model was made on the swine carotid artery using microsurgery technique for endovascular training. It was a time consuming procedure to make this model. Modified training system using silicone vessel model connected with swine carotid artery was established for neuro-intervention training. Inserting the sheath introducer, canulating a guiding catheter, navigating a microcatheter into the aneurysm and finally inserting the coils within the aneurysm, all the procedures are performed under fluoroscopic control. Almost same experience as real endovascular surgery is obtained with this so-called hybrid silicone-swine model. Measurement of radiation exposure during the procedures showed shorter radiation time and less radiation dose in expert operator compared with beginner. This suggests that training should have some effect on radiation protection health care. This system is useful not only in learning endovascular technique but also in decreasing radiation exposure. There are still someproblems to be resolved. Further development should be undertaken.