Cerebral aneurysm rupture risk estimation of with artery thickness.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2012)
Tokyo University of Technology (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
YI Qian  早稲田大学, 理工総合研究所, 客員教授 (80389147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEZU Mitsuo  早稲田大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90132927)
MURAYAMA Yuichi  慈恵医科大学, 脳神経学科, 教授 (00239550)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳動脈瘤 / 血流シミュレーション / 臨床データベース
Research Abstract
Anew approach using the technology of solid-liquid interaction model to estimate the risk of aneurysm rupture was performed under hemodynamic conditions. Flow energy loss in aneurysms was significantly different between ruptured-aneurysms and stable-aneurysms. The preliminary study found that greater energy loss occurred when flow passed through ruptured aneurysms, when compared to unruptured aneurysms. This new concept of energy loss may become a useful tool for the prediction of aneurysm rupture. These preliminary results indicated that EL may be a useful parameter for the quantitative estimation of the risks of rupture for aneurysms.