evaluation of plaque vulnerability by plasma oxidized LDL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
UNO Masaaki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90232884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Shunji  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60294675)
MATSUZAKI Kazuhito  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90363168)
TOI Hiroyuki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80551960)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUURA Eiji  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (20181688)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords頸動脈狭窄症 / 酸化 LDL / 頸動脈エコー / 酸化LDL / 頸動脈内膜剥離術 / 頸動脈ステント
Research Abstract
The association between oxidized low-density lipoprotein (OxLDL) and vulnerability of carotid plaque is suspected but not established. We performed this study to determine whether plasma OxLDL is useful biomarker as a vulnerability of carotid plaque. Plasma OxLDL levels were determined in 49 CEA and 47 CAS patients. However, this studydemonstrated no association between plasma OxLDL and vulnerability of carotid plaque.