The role of glycine in neuronal injury after spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Taku  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (80241660)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 運動ニューロン / アポトーシス / DNA損傷 / グリシン / DNA損傷
Research Abstract
Ventral horn motor neurons (VMN) are selectively vulnerable to mild spinal cord injury (SCI); however, the mechanisms of cell death had not been understood. To clarify the role of glycine in SCI, mild compression SCI was induced in normal C57BL/6 mice, extracellular low glycine concentration mice and high glycine concentration mice. A majority of VMN (80%) selectively underwent delayed apoptotic cell death. However, there were no difference in the extent of cell injury and apoptotic changes in those three groups. Further studies are needed to clarify the role of glycine in apoptotic motor neuronal death after mild SCI.