Boron uptake enhancement by redox control in boron neutron capture therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Fumiyo  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (30261811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Tetsuya  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30375505)
NAKAI Kei  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (50436284)
NAKAMURA Hiroyuki  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (30274434)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放射線脳外科学 / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / BSH / BSO / 中性子捕捉療法 / グルタチオン / BNCT
Research Abstract
In the previous study, we reported that combined use of sodium borocaptate (BSH) and buthionine sulfoximine (BSO) in BNCT enhanced tissue boron uptake in the rat subcutaneous tumor model, where BSO and BSH were administered simultaneously. In the present study, we used a brain tumor model, and rats were pretreated with BSO before BSH injection. By this method, the blood boron concentration was about 20 times higher in comparison with the BSO- (minus) group, and in other tissues (brain tumor, subcutaneous tumor, muscles, liver, kidney) the same tendency of increasing concentration was observed. We suggest that tumor-specific redox regulatory mechanisms are necessary to enhance tumor uptake of boron.