Oncolytic Sendai virus for brain-tsupmeorcific immune-gene therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
IWADATE Yasuo  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (70272309)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳腫瘍学 / ウイルス療法 / 腫瘍特異的免疫 / インターフェロン / 遺伝子組み換え / グリオーマ / 腫瘍免疫 / センダイウイルス / Flt3-L / 遺伝子組換え
Research Abstract
Glioblastoma (GM) is highly invasive due to the expression of proteases including urokinase-type plasminogen activator (uPA). A new recombinant Sendai virus (rSeV) showing uPA-specific cell-to-cell fusion activity [rSeV/dMFct14 (uPA2)] was shown to be effective for GM treatment, especially with the interferon-β (IFN-β) gene integration. There were marked infiltration of CD8 T cell, CD4 T cell, and CD11b+ cells in the brain tumor tissues. Flt3-L was also highly positive in the tumor tissues treated with rSeV/dMFct14 (uPA2)/ IFNβ, which was considered to be the molecular background of the prominent immunogeneicity. There were no adverse events observed in the long-survived rats. Therefore, these results suggest that rSeV/dMFct14 (uPA2)/ IFNβ may have a significant potential to improve the survival of GM patients in a clinical setting.