Roles of FABP and its regulating factors on neurogenesis after spinalcord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Mikito  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 医学研究員 (30313795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIKOSHI Toru  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (50209300)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 脂肪酸結合蛋白 / 神経新生 / 神経細胞保護 / FABP / 神経再生
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined expression change of fatty acid binding protein (FABP)and evaluated the effects of FABP gene knockout on neuronal injury, neurogenesis andfunctional recovery after spinal cord injury (SCI). FABP is upregulated and mainlyexpressed in proliferative astrocytes after SCI. sparing of ventral neurons and motorfunction recovery were significantly worse in the knockout mice. Neurogenesis washardly observed in this spinal compression model. These data indicate that FABP couldhave a neuroprotective role and might be associated with proliferation of astrocytesafter SCI.