| Project/Area Number |
22591608
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITOH Youichi 大阪大学, 産学連携本部, 特任教授 (20252661)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KINOSHITA Manabu 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40448064)
MARUO Tomoyuki 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (90533810)
SEKINO Masaki 大阪大学, 工学系研究科, 准教授 (20401036)
HOSOMI Kouichi 大阪大学, 産学連携本部, 特任助教 (70533800)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 機能脳神経外科学 / 脳・神経 / 脳神経 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 脳血流 / 神経科学 / 再生医療 |
| Research Abstract |
We made a computer simulation of rTMS in order to anticipate Eddy current in cerebral cortex. From MRI image, brain and other structures were divided, and distribution of Eddy current was calculated as 5mm mesh. It’ s important to analyze local blood flow of cerebral cortex after rTMS. After stimulation with figure-8-coil of 20mm diameter, the cortical local blood flow was measured by Speckle rheometry. 5Hz rTMS made the increase of local blood flow .