Enhancement of effects of WT1 peptide-based immunotherapy for malignant glioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Akihiro  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10372608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Naoya  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90315945)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsがんワクチン / 脳腫瘍 / 悪性神経膠腫 / WT1 / 癌免疫療法 / 腫瘍免疫療法 / 悪性神経膠種 / ペプチドワクチン / ヘルパーペプチド / 化学療法併用 / テモゾロミド
Research Abstract
We previously showed that WT1 immunotherapy is effective for recurrent malignant gliomas on the phase II clinical trial (J Neurosurg, 108(5):963-71, 2008).In this study we examined safety and efficacy of combination therapy with WT1 immunotherapy and Temozolomide (TMZ) for newly diagnosed malignant gliomas on phase I clinical trial and combination therapy of WT1-CTL peptide and WT1-helper peptide for recurrent gliomas . Both treatments were well tolerated and showed promising clinical outcomes.