MicroRNA associated with prognostic factor in glioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SASAYAMA Takashi  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10379399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIHARA Masamitsu  神戸大学, 医学部, 医学研究員 (20452493)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsグリオーマ / マイクロ RNA / マイクロRNA / miR-183 / マイクロRNA / イソクエン酸脱水素酵素 / 予後
Research Abstract
MicroRNAs (miRs) are small, non-coding RNAs that regulate geneexpression and contribute to cell proliferation, differentiation and metabolism. Our previous study revealed the extensive modulation of a set of miRs in malignant glioma. In that study, miR microarray analysis demonstrated the upregulation of microRNA-183 (miR-183) in glioblastomas. Therefore, we examined the expression levels of miR-183 in various types of gliomas and the association of miR-183 with isocitrate dehydrogenase 2 (IDH2), which has complementary sequences to miR-183 in its 3’-untranslated region (3’UTR). In present study, we used real-time PCR analysis to demonstrate that miR-183 is upregulated in the majority of high-grade gliomas and glioma cell lines compared with peripheral, non-tumorous brain tissue. The mRNA and protein expression levels of IDH2 are downregulated via the overexpression of miR-183 mimic RNA in glioma cells. Additionally, IDH2 mRNA expression is upregulated in glioma cells expressing anti-miR-183. We verified that miR-183 directly affects IDH2 mRNA levels in glioma cells using luciferase assays. In malignant glioma specimens, the expression levels of IDH2 were lower in tumors than in the peripheral, non-tumorous brain tissues. HIF-1αlevels were upregulated in glioma cells following transfectionwith miR-183 mimic RNA or IDH2 siRNA. Moreover, vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) and glucose transporter 1 (GLUT1), which are downstream molecules of HIF-1α, were upregulated in cells transfected with miR-183 mimic RNA.These results suggest that miR-183 upregulation in malignant gliomas induces HIF-1αexpression by targeting IDH2 and may play a role in glioma biology.