Analysis of glioma cell proliferation, invasion, and angiogenesis in glioma stem cell niche using animal glioma models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Tomotsugu  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (10362964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROZUMI Kazuhiko  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (20509608)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DATE Isao  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70236785)
MIYOSHI Yasuyuki  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (00362997)
ONO Shigeki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40335625)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腫瘍幹細胞
Research Abstract
Invasion, angiogenesis, and proliferation of malignant gliomas are fundamental traits and major reasons for treatment failure. These traits are considered to originate from glioma stem cell niche. Delineation of glioma stem cell niche is important in establishing treatment for gliomas. We have established two animal models that histologically recapitulated two invasive and angiogenic phenotypes, namely angiogenesis-dependent (J3T-1) and .independent (J3T-2) invasion, also observed in human glioblastoma. GFP-expressing J3T-1G cells were inoculated to establish brain tumors in athymic rats. Pathological samples of these animal gliomas were examined to analyze proliferation, invasioin, and angiogenesis in relation to glioma stem cell niche. J3T-1G tumor showed remarkable angiogenesis, and glioma cells clustered around newly developed vessels at tumor borders, For dynamic analysis, slice culture of rat brain harboring glioma was monitored by timelapse imaging. Cell division of J3T-1G cells were seen around vasculature. Tumor cells migrated along external space of vascular channel. Our results indicated glioma niche exists around vasculature. Microenvironment of glioma stem cell niche was shown histologically.