Development of intraoperative functional mapping using focal brain-cooling device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Masami  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90181320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Michiyasu  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80196873)
KAJIWARA Koji  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (90253161)
IDEGUCHI Makoto  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10452640)
NOMURA Sadahiro  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20343296)
MARUTA Yuichi  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (30543970)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAJIWARA Koji  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (90253161)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳冷却 / 脳機能マッピング / ペルチエ素子 / 言語機能 / 運動機能 / 医療機器 / 温度制御 / 覚醒下手術 / 脳局所冷却 / 冷却プローブ / 脳腫瘍 / けいれん / 脳波
Research Abstract
An electrical cortical stimulation (ECS)is commonly used for functional mapping in awake craniotomy. However, ECS with a high intensity has a chance to induce epileptic seizures. On the other hand, focal brain cooling (FBC) has a strong suppressive effect for seizures and is able to suppress normal brain function.The aim of this study is to develop a new functional-mapping method with a FBC device. We confirmed 7℃-FBC could suppress speech and sensory functions in awake craniotomy. This phenomenon was reversible and permanent neurological deficit was not happened.