Investigation of the molecular mechanism of invasion in CNS lymphomausing inoculation animal models in the brain and development of noveltreatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Keishi  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90381011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURATSU Junichi  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (20145296)
NAKAMURA Hideo  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30359963)
HIDE Takuichiro  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40421820)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳腫瘍学 / 悪性リンパ腫 / fatty acid synthase / IDH1 / エネルギー代謝 / 中枢神経 / 悪性腫瘍 / glucose transporter 1 / 動物モデル / 浸潤 / eIF4E / α2,6-sialyltransferase
Research Abstract
In order to identify the molecules related to growth and invasion ofcentral nervous system (CNS) lymphoma, we investigated the expression of glucosetransporter 1 (Glut 1), fatty acid synthase (F AS) and 2, 6-sialyltransferase. Weperformed immunohistochemical analysis using specific antibodies for each molecule. Intwenty-three of twenty-five cases with CNS lymphomas and all nine cases with CNSinvasion of systemic lymphoma, positive expression of 2,6-sialyltransferase was found.Furthermore, positive expression of F AS was found in 70.3 % and that of Glut 1 was foundin 44.4 % of twenty-seven cases with lymphomas. These data suggested that thesemetabolic or invasion related molecules might be novel therapeutic targets for CNSlymphoma