Development of a novel therapy for malignant glioma based on theSNIP-microarray analysis and Glioma Cancer Stem cell theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hideo  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30359963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKINO Keishi  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90381011)
HIDE Takuichiro  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40421820)
KURATSU Jun-ichi  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (20145296)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA Seishi  東京大学, 医学部付属病院, 准教授 (60292900)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳腫瘍学 / スニップマイクロアレイ / 薬剤耐性 / グリオーマ幹細胞 / GSC移植動物モデル / 薬剤耐性に関する遺伝子 / 遺伝子プロファイリング / テモダール耐性 / グリオーマ幹細胞(GSC) / 幹細胞培養 / 悪性グリオーマ / 抗がん剤耐性株
Research Abstract
We focused on the biological property of glioma cancer stem cellto investigate the mechanism of drug resistance in malignant glioma. We could maintainthe property of stem cell by culturing under the special condition and did an experimentof the biology of drug resistance. We investigated the genomic profiles of glioma cellsusing SNIP-microarray and found that genetic alterations such as p53 reduced thesensitivity of drugs. While, we also found that differentiation of the glioma cellscontributed to the sensitivity of drugs