Direct injection treatment for intra-parenchymal spinal glioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shoko  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60287761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNO Akira  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (00242058)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsグリオーマ / テモゾロマイド / 脳腫瘍 / 直接投与 / CED (convection-enhanced delivery) / CED法 / 脊髄腫瘍 / C6 cell / convection-enhanced delivery / glioblastoma / MGMT / micro-injectlon / spinal cord / temozolomide / tumor growth suppression
Research Abstract
C6 is a glioblstoma cell originated from brain of a rat. The cells were treated by temozolomide (TMZ) in vitro for dose-response study, and the cell growth was definitely suppressed in 100μM of TMZ. And next, we evaluated that whether 100μM TMZ causes toxic effect or not to rat's brain parenchyma. No brain parenchymal damage was identified in the brain as far as inject-speed was kept in less than 0.25μl/minutes. First, C6 cells were implanted into subcutaneous in bilateral lumbar regions, and TMZ was injected directly into the tumor 3 days after the implantation of C6 cells. As a control, saline solution was injected into the tumor instead of TMZ. Tumor growth was suppressed in TMZ injected cases. And next, C6 cells were injected into the right brain sub-cortex, and TMZ was injected directly into the tumor 3 days after the implantation of C6 cells.Saline solution was injected into the tumor in control rats. Compared with control,TMZ-treated tumor showed much slower growth.