Immunotherapy with fusions of dendritic and glioma stem cells against malignant glioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
AKASAKI Yasuharu  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00256322)
Research Collaborator KUHARA Akiko  東京慈恵会医科大学, 研究助手
KOBAYASHI Yukiko  東京慈恵会医科大学, 研究助手
IRIE Masaki  東京慈恵会医科大学, 訪問研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsグリオーマ / 樹状細胞 / 免疫治療 / 癌幹細胞 / 免疫療法 / サイトカイン / T細胞
Research Abstract
CD133+ glioma stem cells (GSCs) established from surgical specimens of patients with malignant glioma were fused with autologous dendritic cells (DCs). Fusion cells (FCs) were stimulated with polyriboinosinic polyribocytidylic acid (dsRNA) and siRNA of IL-10 (IL-10-siRNA). CD4+ T cells stimulated with autologous FCs were subjected to the ELISPOT assay, which revealed that the FCs elicit an efficient Th1 response. The results of this study are suggesting that the immunotherapy with fusions of DCs and GSCs may be a promising strategy for targeting GSCs.