Feed-back system based on cortical electrogram during deep brain stimulation in Parkinson disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Naoki  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (60258027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Amami  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (00233776)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsParkinson's disease / Electrocorticogram / Deep brain stimulation / Parkinson / deep brain stimulation / electrocortigram / 脳深部刺激 / パーキンソン病 / 脳波解析
Research Abstract
It disclosed significant increase in the power of 20Hz frequencyband in the primary motor cortex with high frequency (over 100Hz) of STN stimulation.This power increase became more prominent as the stimulation point moved from ventral portion to dorsal portion of STN, which also correlated with improvement of motor symptom of the patients. Our study suggested that 20-Hz oscillatory brain activity in primary motor cortex evoked by stimulation of subthalamic nucleus might become a objective index for optimization of stimulation parameter in STN DBS therapy.