Project/Area Number |
22591625
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | Tazuke Kofukai Medical Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
TODA Hiroki 公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所 第5研究部, 研究員 (80414118)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAWAMOTO Nobukatsu 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90397547)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 機能脳神経外科学 / 脳深部刺激療法 / 拡散テンソル画像 / トラクトグラフィー / 視床 / 視床下核 / 拡散強調画像 / パーキンソン病 |
Research Abstract |
We have established a novel functional analyzing method by integrating anatomical and electrophysiological information from diffusion tensor imaging, fiber tractography, and deep brain stimulation in patients with advanced Parkinson’s disease. We clearly demonstrated the fiber tracts for pyramidal, extrapyramidal, spinothalamic, and thalamocortical netoworks in patients with deep brain stimulation. By mapping the electrical stimulation effects on the fiber tractgraphy and diffusion tensor imaging data, we generated functional neuroanatomical atlases were in each case. Also non-motor effects of deep brain stimulation were analyzed on the map of tractography, neuronal networks involved in sleep and psychiatric symptoms in advanced Parkinson’s disease.