Therapeutic effects of transplanted peripheral blood mononuclear cells which mobilized by G-CSF on spinal cord injury in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2012)
Chiba University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Masashi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (50281712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAWA Akihiko  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (30312945)
MURATA Atsushi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20344997)
FURUYA Takeo  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00507337)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脊椎脊髄病学 / 脊髄損傷 / G-CSF / 細胞移植
Research Abstract
We analyzed that intraspinal transplantation of CD34+ peripheral blood cells mobilized by granulocyte colony-stimulating factor (G-CSF) facilitates angiogenesis in injured spinal cord and promotes functional recovery after spinal cord injury (SCI). NOD-Scid mice were subjected to contusion-induced SCI. Human CD34+ peripheral blood stem cells (1.0x10^5) mobilized by G-CSF were injected into the injured spinal cords (CD34 group) one week after SCI. Human mononuclear cell fraction (1.0x10^5) mobilized by G-CSF (M group) or saline (Control group) were also administrated. Mice in CD34 and M groups showed significant locomotor recovery of hind limb motor function fromsix to eight weeks after the transplantation (p<0.01). A certain amount of transplanted cells were detected until four weeks, and they were differentiated into vascular endothelial cells. Those results indicate that intraspinal transplantation of human peripheral blood stem cells mobilized by G-CSF facilitates the angiogenesis in injured spinal cord and promotes functional recovery in mice.