Development of the completely noninvasive spinal cord evoked magnetic fields function diagnostic procedure using the peripheral nerve stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Shigenori  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (50396975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Tuyoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (80447490)
TOMIZAWA Shoji  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (70396977)
SAKAKI Kyohei  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70533454)
ISHII Senichi  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70422491)
UKEGAWA Dai  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90567778)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ADACHI Yoshiaki  金沢工業大学, 先端電子技術応用研究所, 准教授 (80308585)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脊椎脊髄病学 / 脊髄誘発磁界 / 神経機能診断 / 神経科学 / 非侵襲的 / 頚椎 / 非浸襲的
Research Abstract
We attempted to measure of spinal cord evoked magnetic fields by peripheral nerve stimulation on upper limbs over the body surface in healthy volunteers and patients with myelopathy for the purpose of the establishment of a noninvasive procedure of evaluating spinal cord function. Large conducting magnetic fields equal to the method using the epidural electrode stimulation were obtained by renovating condition of stimulation and measurement from conventional methods. It was proved by the accordance of the latency with spinal cord evoked potentials that the obtained magnetic fields originated from neural activity of the spinal cord. Furthermore, we performed diagnosis of involved site in patients with cervical myelopathy by using peripheral nerve stimulation for the first time in the world.