Detection of the mechanism for bone formation and treatment in patients with ossification of the posterior longitudinal ligament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Yoshiharu  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (00262527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Syoji  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (00432112)
HAMAZAKI Kei  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (50533494)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords後縦靭帯骨化 / 全脊椎 / 脂肪酸 / ミード酸 / 後縦靭帯骨化症 / 脊髄症 / 骨化形態 / CT / 脊椎靭帯骨化症 / 血中脂肪酸値 / 高感CRP値 / multidetector CT / 骨化係数 / 頚椎 / 胸椎 / 腰椎
Research Abstract
We investigated the three studies indicated below. 1)Ossification of the posterior longitudinal ligament in not only the cervical spine, but also other spinal regions: analysis using multidetector CT of the whole spine, 2)Serum fatty acid in patients with ossification of the posterior longitudinal ligament and the ligamentum flavum, 3)The effect of mead acid for the metabolism of intervertebral disc cells.Results:1)The incidence of bridge formation in the cervical spine was higher in other spinal regions (M group) than in the cervical spine (C group). More females had a high OS index of the whole spine. 2)There was no significant difference was found in the concentration of mead acid between the patient group and the control group. 3)This study is undergoing. Not fully evaluated yet.