| Project/Area Number |
22591629
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UCHIYAMA Shigeharu 信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10242679)
MORIIZUMI Tetsuji 信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (70157874)
ITSUBO Toshirou 信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(診療) (90467168)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 筋・神経病学 / 絞扼性神経障害 / 絞扼神経障害 / 末梢神経障害 / 坐骨神経 / ラット / double crush syndrome / 実験モデル |
| Research Abstract |
The present study was conducted to examine whether repeated crush injuries have significant effects on motor functional recovery of peripheral nerves.Repeated crush injuries of the sciatic nerve were inflicted on adult rats at 1 -week intervals, and functionality of the sciatic nerve was assessed by the SSI, tibiali s anterior muscle fibers size,and its fiber reinnervation. Compared to single crush injuries, which completely recovered by post-injury week 4, double crush injuries resulted in retarded, but complete recovery by post-injury week 6, whereas triple crush injuries resulted in marked retardation in the regenerative process with incomplete recovery during week 8 of the experimental period. Muscle fiber size for rats with triple crush did not recover to normal range at post-injury week 4, despite its normal size for rats with single crush. These results indicate that repeated crush injuries inhibit motor functional recovery of the damaged sciatic nerve, as evidenced by delayed and incomplete regeneration, atrophied muscle fibers, and delayed reinnervation.