Spinal cord regeneration with infusion of Ch-ABC and transplantationof bone marrow stem cells in the mammal.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Kenichi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50566974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAGAMA Shiro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40467288)
ANDO Kei  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (40566973)
TAUCHI Ryoji  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50584744)
MURAMOTO Akio  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90597858)
MATSUI Hiroki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70612802)
若尾 典充  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (80528802)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脊髄再生 / コンドロイチナーゼ ABC / 脊髄損傷 / 骨髄幹細胞 / GDNF / 遺伝子導入 / ケラタナーゼ / コンドロイチナーゼABC
Research Abstract
We evaluated the recovery of motor and sensory function after spinal cord injury in the mammal. The efficacy of GDNF-expressing bone marrow stem cells and Ch-ABC for spinal cord injury in the beagle dogs was demonstrated as in the rodents. The optimal density of Ch-ABC was 0.05U/200μl for the recovery of motor function. We also demonstrated the inhibitory function of keratan sulfate for spinal cord regeneration. The efficacy of keratanase II; catabolic enzyme of keratan sulfate, for spinal cord regeneration was also demonstrated.