anti-VEGF neutralizing antibody inhibits the progress of ossification of the ligament in the ossification of the spinal ligament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ASANUMA Yumiko  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (10361966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAI Yuichi  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20242943)
ASANUMA Kunihiro  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20378285)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKEDA Koji  三重大学, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (20422826)
SUDO Akihiro  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60196904)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脊椎脊髄病学 / 脊椎靱帯骨化症 / VEGF中和抗体 / twy/twy マウス / 脊椎靭帯骨化症 / twy/twyマウス
Research Abstract
Tiptoe Walking (ttw) mouse is a model for ectopic ossification of various soft tissues in the extremities and spine. Ectopic ossification of spinal ligaments results in ossification of the posterior longitudinal ligament (OPLL) and of the yellow ligament (OYL) of the spine. In this study, anti-VEGF neutralizing antibody was administered intraperitoneally in ttw mouse and the ossified area of the spinal ligament was measured. The increase of the ossification of the spinal ligament was inhibited in the ttw mouse, which anti-VEGF neutralizing antibody was administered (group V), compared with the control ttw mouse, which PBS was administerd (group P). Osteocalcin immunopositive cells and expression of type X collagen were observed in the ossification front of group P, whereas safranine-O staining cells was seen and expression of type X collagen were little in that of group V, which indicates that hypertrophy of the chondrocytes and/or induction of the osteoblasts are inhibited and chondrocytes are persisted. It suggests that suppression of VEGF may inhibit the course of endochondral ossification in the spinal ligament. Vascular invasion was suppressed in the ossified area of the spinal ligament in group V compared with that in group P, which suggested that inhibition of vascular invasion by administration of anti-VEGF neutralizing antibody may also suppress the endochondral ossification in the spinal ligament.