Three-dimensional analysis of intervertebral range of motion in ossification of the posterior longitudinal ligament of the cervical spine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Motoki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80252675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAMOTO Kazuomi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (40294061)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords頚椎後縦靱帯骨化症 / 動態解析 / 動的因子 / 椎間可動性 / 架橋型骨化 / 非架橋型骨化 / 頚椎後縦靭帯骨化症 / 架橋型 / 非架橋型
Research Abstract
Ossifications, which were obviously of the continuous type, were divided into 2 types: 1) bridging with thick, continuous ossification of the anterior or posterior longitudinal ligament bridging intervertebral segments and with an ROM of 0.3° in AP flexion and 0.2° in rotation; and 2) nonbridging with a minute gap in the ossification itself or between the ossification and vertebra and with an ROM of 4.9° in AP flexion and 4.0° in rotation. These findings indicate that most continuous-type ossifications that are categorized using the conventional radiographic classification system have mobile segments. The discrimination between bridging and nonbridging on CT scans can be a useful predictive index for dynamic factors.