Pathomehcanism of lumbar ligamentum flavum hypertrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
SAIRYO Koichi  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10304528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEZAWA Akira  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (90237024)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords黄色靭帯肥厚 / 腰部脊柱管狭窄症 / 線維増殖性疾患 / 黄色靭帯 / 靭帯肥厚 / ペントシジン / コラーゲン架橋 / 黄色靱帯肥厚 / 肥厚性瘢痕 / アルファ平滑筋アクチン / I型コラーゲン / III型コラーゲン
Research Abstract
The pathomechanism of hypertrophy of ligamentum flavum (LF) is still unknown. We hypothesized that the mechanism would be similar to that in the hypertrophic scar formation during the would repair of skin. The pathology is considered to be fibro-proliferative disorder (FPD). To confirm the hypothesis, we have investigated the similarity of the hypertrophy of LF and hypertrophic scar. Hypertrophied LF samples were taken during the lumbardecompression surgery. Masson Trichlome (MT) and Elastica van Gieson (EVG) stain were uded to understand the scar and fibrosis. The similarity of FPD was investigated using the immunohistochemistry of type 1 and 3 collagen and alfa-smooth muscle antigen (αSMA). In the hypertrophied LF, elastic fiber was stained sparse, especially along the dorsal aspect in LF. Instead, scar and fibroscic tissue was confirmed in the LF. At the scarring site, type 1 and 3 collagen was stained. The αSMA was also confirmed to be stained. Thus, hypertrophy of LF would be a type of the fibro-proliferative disorder. The other major matrix of the normal LF is type 1 collagen. We evaluated the bad crosslink in collagen named Pentocidine, which reduces the ligament elasticity . We confirmed the existence of the pentocidine in LF, especially at the cite where type 1 collagen showed abundant production.