Project/Area Number |
22591637
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUDA Seiji 愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40173843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SIMOKAWA Tetsuya 愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (40363337)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
濱田 文彦 大分大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70252707)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 二分脊椎 / 歩行異常 / ニワトリ / インターニューロン / 感覚神経 / シナプス / 二足歩行 / 神経回路 / 回路異常 / 筋の神経支配 / Islet-1 / 運動ニューロン / 感覚神経の走行異常 / ヒヨコ / 運動障害 |
Research Abstract |
We developed surgery-induced chick SBA (1) SBA chicks exhibited leg muscle paralysis. (2) Histological analyses revealed fewer interneurons in SBA chicks than in normal chicks, but no difference was observed in the number of motor neurons. (3) a defect in the production and elimination of excess motor neurons during the early developmental stages in SBA chicks may be involved in the pathological mechanism of the motor complications of this disease. (4) The dorsal funiculus was smaller in hatched SBA chicks than in the normal controls. Degenerated sensory nerve fibers were observed in all funiculi of SBA chicks. (5) Delay in synaptogenesis and tissue maturation in SBA chicks was shown.