Intervertebral Disc Regeneration Using Platelet-Rich Plasma for Clinical Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Yasuo  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (80360030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Takumi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40453120)
長谷 斉  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00172883)
Research Collaborator ISHIBASHI Hidenobu  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords多血小板血漿 / ゼラチンハイドロゲル / 椎間板再生 / 脊椎脊髄病学
Research Abstract
This study evaluated the possibility that the intervertebral regeneration process was effective on the large animal with platelet-rich plasma(PRP)and Biodegradable Gelatin Hydrogel Microspheres. This process shifted to the pre-stage to clinical application because we use the large animal whose organizational structure and cell composition of the intervertebral disc is extremely similar with humans.