Project/Area Number |
22591642
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Kitasato University (2011-2012) Keio University (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUJI Takashi 北里大学, 附置研究所, 研究員 (60296639)
HOSOGANE Naobumi 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (10365306)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 運動器 / 脊椎 / 椎間板 / 退行変性 / 遺伝子 |
Research Abstract |
Crosstalks between ERa/GRIP1 and TGF -b/MKK6/p38 MAPK pathway have protective roles on cartilage metabolism via regulating the extracellular matrices expression.PHD3 controls TNF-α activity by modulating NF-κB signaling. When PHD3 is silenced, there is a significant decrease in TNF -α-induced expression of catabolic markers that include ADAMTS5, syndecan4, MMP13, and at the same time, there is restoration of aggrecan and collagen type II expression. In vivo study, there was a significant positive correlation between the Cobb angle and CPII in degenerative lumbar scoliosis. The results suggest degenerative lumbar scoliosis patients have higher levels of type II collagen synthesis and degradation. These findings may lead to the development of a novel therapeutic approach for cartilage degeneration