Regeneration of Damaged Peripheral Nerve using Skeletal Muscle-Derived Multipotent Stem Cell co-using with Absorbable Tube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Yoshiyasu  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80317784)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMAKI Tetsuro  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10217177)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords骨格筋幹細胞 / 末梢神経 / 再生 / 生体吸収性チューブ / 末梢神経再生 / 幹細胞移植 / 骨格筋間質幹細胞 / 生体チューブ / 骨格筋間質幹由来細胞 / 細胞移植 / 生体吸収チューブ / シュワン細胞 / 神経周膜細胞 / 人工神経
Research Abstract
To develop the new therapy for the irreversible long nerve deficit, we applied skeletal muscle-derived multipotent stem cell sheet pellets (Sk-MSCSPs), as a novel alternative source of nerve autograft. We used the tubeto the dcellularized conduit (dehydrated esophageal submucous membrane by 70% ethanol). After 4 weeks, conduit was filed by GFP+ cells/tissues, and engrafted GFP+ donor cells/tissues obviously stretch back to proximal portion of recipient nerve. After 8 weeks, theabove properties were more enhanced. These results strongly suggested that Sk-MSCSPs may be the best suitable stem cells for the long nerve gap therapy. Therefore, we want to continue further study with the aim of clinical application.