Development of mobile stabilization for intervertebral disc
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TOKUHASHI Yasuaki  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (80188739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AJIRO Yasumitsu  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (00424739)
OHSHIMA Masashi  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (20526090)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脊椎脊髄病学 / 椎間板 / 脊椎固定術 / 内固定金属 / 合併症 / 予防 / 安全性
Research Abstract
To reduce adjacent disc problems after spinal fusion, a pedicle screw with a mobile metal-on-metal structure at the junction between the head and thread shaft of the screw was developped. The durability of this screw and biological reactions in the implanted mini-pigs were evaluated. None of the screws broke during the endurance test stressing. The mean amount of abrasion wear was 0.0338 g. In the zygapophyseal joints of the mini-pigs, implanted mobile-head screws, the amount of callus was small, and joint space was confirmed by CT. No metalloses as biological reactions were noted grossly around any of these screws. Novel screws with a mobile head were suggested to be highly durable, histologically safe.