Molecular mechanisms of spinal glia cell activation in chronic pain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKansai University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUKA Terumasa  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 客員教授 (30380752)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIGUCHI Wataru  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (20453194)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsグリア細胞 / ミクログリア / アストロサイト / D-セリン / L-セリン / 神経障害性疼痛 / 神経根性疼痛 / パッチクランプ法 / パッチクランプ / セリン / 蛍光免疫染色 / NMDA / 疼痛学 / 脳・神経 / 神経科学 / 生理学 / グリア / シグナル伝達 / 脊髄 / 神経伝達物質
Research Abstract
D-serine (DS) is known for gliotransmitter releasing from astrocyte in the spinal cord. DS activates not only NMDA receptors but also glycine receptors of spinal dorsal horn neurons. However, in the neuropathic pain model the excitatory action by DS was more sensitive than physiological condition, whereas its inhibitory action was less than naive one. These findings show that DS may play an important role on the development of neuropathic pain. Moreover, it has been suggested that the degree of radiculopathy at the various levels of nerve injury depends on activation of spinal microglia.