Phenotypic analysis of conventional knockout mice lacking the protein responsible for ossification of the posterior longitudinal ligament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Kensei  久留米大学, 医学部, 学長 (50140687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURU Michiyo  久留米大学, 学長直属疾患プロテオミクス遺伝子治療研究室, 講師 (90368887)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプロテオーム / 難病疾患 / 後縦靭帯骨化症 / モデルマウス / 難病克服研究 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 創薬研究 / プロテオミクス / 難病 / ノックアウトマウス / 再生医療 / 創薬 / メカニズム / 亜鉛 / 予防 / 蛋白質 / タンパク質 / 立体構造 / iPS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ossification of the posterior longitudinal ligament (OPLL) is an incurable disease of unknown cause, and its symptoms include spinal ligament ossification and a reduced range of motion of the limbs. After we determined the proteins that are deleted or reduced in OPLL via a proteomics analysis of the serum of patients with OPLL and healthy subjects, we created a knockout mouse model of OPLL. The knockout mice did not exhibit any special change at birth compared to wild-type mice, but we observed later increases in the weight and incidence of type 1 diabetes in the knockout mice. They also displayed hyperglycemia and after 8 months, a gait disorder (claudication) of the hind leg as well as OPLL on three-dimensional computerized tomography and through a non-decalcification bone tissue morphometric assessment.