The efficacy of blood biomarkers in acute or sub-acute spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
TOBIMATSU Yoshiko  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 義肢装具技術研究部, 部長 (20172174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Toru  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所運動機能系障害研究部, 部長 (00392192)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / 軸索損傷 / ヒト脊髄損傷 / ELISA
Research Abstract
To assess the efficacy of plasma pNF-H as a biomarker of axonal injury, we performed a pilot cross-sectional study of patients with acute cervical spinal cord injury (SCI). The pNF-H assay was carried out with a commercially available ELISA kit. Plasma pNF-H was elevated in accordance with the severity of SCI and reflected a greater magnitude of axonal damage. Therefore, pNF-H is a potential biomarker to independently distinguish AIS A patients (complete SCI) from AIS C-E patients (incomplete SCI).