The role of MMP and PAR in the pain of the work-related upper limb musculoskeletal disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SINOHARA Takaaki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00378209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Hitoshi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80173243)
TATEBE Masahiro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60420379)
YAMAMOTO Michiro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (90528829)
OKUI Nobuyuki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (70547554)
Research Collaborator NATSUME Tadahiro  名古屋大学, 病院助教 (30624316)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords作業関連上肢筋骨格系障害 / mast cell / triptase / PAR2 / repeated minor trauma / VEGF / cytocine / PAR / 筋骨格系障害 / gelatinase(MMP) / tryptase / gelatinase (MMP) / Proteinase Activated Receptor (PAR)
Research Abstract
In work-related upper limb musculoskeletal disorders such as carpal tunnel syndrome and stenosing tenosynovitis, symptom duration correlated negativelywith pain severity and positively with disability. In pathological finding of tenosinovium, mast cell triptase which is an agonist of PAR2 was mainly express around vessels. Mast cell triptase correlated positively with cytokines such as TNF-α and IL-6. Weconsider that these factors were involved in pain severity. The expression of triptase decreased and the expression of VEGF increased over the course of the disease. Wethink that mast cell triptase plays an important role in the inflammation of the tenosynovium and pain severity.