Development of novel physicochemical and molecular biological therapy for the metastatic bone tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KATO Ko  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20303729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMINE Akihiko  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00335118)
NAKAMURA Tomoki  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50467362)
SATONAKA Haruhiko  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (60515485)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UCHIDA Atsumasa  三重大学, 学長 (40176681)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords骨転移 / 磁性体温熱療法 / アクリジンオレンジ / ラジオ波焼灼術 / NFκB decoy / Acridine Orange / hyperthermia / minimally invasive surgery / NF-kappa B decoy
Research Abstract
We developed the novel physicochemical and molecular biological therapy for the metastatic bone tumors. First, we showed that NF-kappaB decoy suppress the cell invasion and cell growth of breast cancer cell line at the bone metastatic site, by inhibiting the expression of VCM-1and ICAM-1. Second, we demonstrated the effect of hyperthermic treatment strategy with magnetic nano-particle. Third, Photodynamic therapy(PDT) using acridine orange is proved to be effective treatment not only for the sarcoma, but also for metastatic bone tumors. Actually we started clinical application of PDT for the bone metastases. Finally, we developed the radiofrequency ablation (RFA) combined with thermo-sensitive liposome-embedding doxorubicin in an effort to safe and effective RFA treatment for the metastatic spinal tumor. Further investigation is necessary.