Regeneration of rotator cuff using bioabsorbable scaffold without cultured cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KOKUBU Takeshi  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (40403266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGURA Issei  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (00437485)
KUROSAKA Masahiro  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70170115)
MIFUNE Yutaka  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80608464)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肩腱板広範囲断裂 / 腱板再生 / スキャフォールド / PLG / electrospinning 法 / electrospinning法 / Poly(DL-lactide-co-glycolide)(PLG) / Poly (DL-lactide-co-glycolide) (PLG)
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to evaluate an application of poly (D-L-lactide-co-glycolide) (PLG) scaffold in a rabbit rotator cuff defect model. Histologically, spindle shaped cells were observed inside of the scaffold at 4 weeks postoperatively. At 8 weeks, the PLG scaffold had dissolved andbone formation was observed at the scaffold-bone interface. At 16 weeks, the scaffold-bone interface matured and expression of type II collagen was observed. Biomechanically, statistical difference of ultimate failure load was not seen between scaffold group and normal tendon after 8 weeks postoperatively. This PLG scaffold could be applied to bridge rotator cuff defect.