New Method using Boron Neutron Capture Therapy for Clear Cell Sarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Takuya  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (00397811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKISUE Toshihiro  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90379363)
ICHIKAWA Hideki  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00248105)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords明細胞肉腫 / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / BNCT / 骨・軟部腫瘍学 / 担がん動物モデル / 軟部悪性腫瘍 / 悪性黒色腫 / ホウ素 / 担癌動物モデル / 放射線増感剤
Research Abstract
Clear cell sarcoma (CCS) of tendons and aponeuroses is a rare malignant tumor of poor prognosis,with a predilection for youngadults.Although the standard treatment is still wide surgical resection, neither chemotherapy norradiotherapy is effective. Therefore, clearly new therapeutic strategies are required. Recently, boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) with the use of p-boronophenylalanine (BPA) for malignant melanoma has provided good results. BecauseBPA is requisite for the production of melanin, boron is finally accumulated in tumor cells. CCS also produces melanin, and with the use of a cultured human CCS cell line andthrough human CCS-bearing animal studies, we have shown that the high accumulation of 10B is potentially favorable in BNCT. Therefore, we evaluated the short-term efficacy of BNCT for CCS with the use of human CCS cell line-bearing nude mice and have here, for thefirst time, demonstrated that BNCT is a potentially new option for the treatment of human CCS.