Project/Area Number |
22591658
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Mitsuhiko 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 講師 (10372715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NIKAWA Takeshi 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20263824)
NISHISHO Toshihiko 徳島大学, 病院, 医員 (40444723)
TAKATA Shinjiro 徳島大学, 病院, 准教授 (20284292)
ENISHI Tetsuya 徳島大学, 病院, 特任助教 (20467806)
Research Collaborator |
RICHARD L Lieber , University of California San Diego, Professor
SAMUEL R Ward , University of California San Diego, Professor
TAYLOR Winters , University of California San Diego, Post Graduate Student
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 骨格筋 / 腱移行 / 筋収縮 |
Research Abstract |
It is revealed that the tendon transfer surgery in which muscle is stretched leads to an increase in sarcomere number but decrease in physiologic range of the muscle contraction. The active tension of the muscle contraction decreased despite no change in physiologic cross sectional area. It is also revealed that intramuscular connective tissue volume increased, which was thought to be related with the decrease in both physiologic range and in active tension.Intramuscular tendinous tissue had lower extensibility in aged group than that in young group, which further required muscle fiber elongation and sarcomere number increase.