Involvement of oxidative stress and endoplasmic reticulum stress inthe pathogenesis of cartilage degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Jun  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40433007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTA Hirosi  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (60174025)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords軟骨変性 / 酸化ストレス / 小胞体ストレス / カルボニルストレス
Research Abstract
To clarify the relationship of oxidative stress, carbonyl stress and endoplasmicreticulum stress in the pathogenesis of cartilage degeneration, we evaluated the roleof the three stresses on chondrocyte function and apoptosis. In cultured rat articularchondrocytes, stimulation with or without suppression of each stress regulatedchondrocyte function and apoptosis. These reactions were involved with crosslink of thethree stresses. In the experiment of direct infusion of the inducers of each stress intorat knees, chondrocyte apoptosis and cartilage degeneration were increased; however, noconnections among these stresses could be found