Experimental study of rotator cuff repair and regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
IDE Junji  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 准教授 (10253725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTA Hiroshi  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (60174025)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAMOTO Hidetoshi  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (10153917)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords四肢機能再建学 / 腱板骨結合部再生 / 細胞外基質グラフト / 成長因子 / 最大破綻強度 / 剛性 / 腱板再生 / 腱板骨移行部 / 細胞外基質 / 生体材料 / 線維芽細胞増殖因子 / 線維芽細胞増殖子
Research Abstract
Little is known about biologic methods to improve tendon-to-bone repair or regeneration.Because growth factors are expressed during various phases of bone and tendon repair,there has been considerable interest in their recombinant proteins as therapeutic agentsto enhance such repairs. We hypothesized that FGF-2 may improve the strength and qualityof the regenerated tendon in rats undergoing rotator cuff reconstruction with an acellulardermal matrix (ADM) graft. The purpose of this study was to determine whether the localapplication of FGF-2 accelerates regeneration and remodeling of rotator cuff tendondefects grafted with ADM. In conclusion, the histological remodeling of ADM grafts placedin rat rotator cuff defects was accelerated by the local administration of FGF-2 due toincreasing number of proliferating cells and gene expression of col1, col3 and Biglycanin the graft and ADM grafts can be preconditioned with the application of FGF-2 to improvetheir biomechanical properties