Functional analysis of Smoothened in osteosarcoma via signal cross talk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takuya  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (40381157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SETOGUCHI Takao  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (40423727)
小宮 節郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (30178371)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMIYA Setsuro  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30178371)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords骨肉腫 / Hedgehog Smoothened / 転移 / Hedgehog / GLI2 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞浸潤 / 細胞周期
Research Abstract
We have examined the function of Hedgehog pathway in osteosarcoma cell proliferation, metastasis, and cancer stem cells. We found activation of Hedgehog pathway in human osteosarcoma. Inhibition of Smoothened (SMO) prevented osteosarcoma cell proliferation by cell cycle regulation in vitro and in vivo. In addition, pharmacological inhibition of SMO or GLI prevents human rhabdomyosarcoma cell proliferation. Furthermore, inhibition of GLI2 prevents osteosarcoma cell proliferation, invasion, and lung metastasis. We have already found that other signal related molecule regulate the osteosarcoma cell metastasis by Hedgehog signal activation.