| Project/Area Number |
22591665
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Kota 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50404629)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTSUBO Hidenori 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10468085)
SUZUKI Daisuke 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40372817)
UCHIYAMA Eiichi 札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70221108)
KOBAYASHI Takuma 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20585418)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | バイオメカニクス / 整形外科 / 足関節 / 外側靭帯 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to evaluate mechanical property of the lateral ligament of the ankle and kinematics of the intact and ligament insufficient ankle model using cadaveric specimens. A 6-DOF robotic system consisting of a custom made 6-axis manipulator with a 6-DOF universal force/moment sensor was used. This study provided important baseline information such as injury mechanism or reconstruction surgeries of the ankle lateral ligament. This information is applicable for decision of the ankle position and tension of the graft during reconstructive surgeries, which will contribute improvement of outcome following surgical treatment of the lateral ligament injury of the ankle joint.