Analysis of response mechanism of osteoblast by physical stimulation -mechanical stress and electrical stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KIM Wook-cheol  京都府立医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科運動器機能再生外科学(整形外科学教室), 准教授 (50244603)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / 生体分子 / 再生医学 / 医療・福祉
Research Abstract
We conducted an alternating current electrical stimulation to theosteoblastic cell line MC3T3-E1, and examined the phosphorylation of MAPK(mitogen-activated protein kinase) as an indicator . By the AC electrical stimulation for 20 min, phosphorylation of ERK and p38 (MAPK) was increased significantly than thenon-stimulated group. Part of the response mechanism for electrical stimulation of osteoblasts been elucidated, the establishment of stimulus conditions and methods of useful mechanical stress can be expected.