Study for reactivating of devitalized allogenic bone by using tissue-engineering technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA YASUHITO  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30316070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOHMA Yasuaki  奈良県立医科大学, 整形外科, 研究生 (60448777)
AKAHANE Manabu  奈良県立医科大学, 健康政策, 准教授 (40326327)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords同種骨移植 / 処理骨 / 間葉系細胞 / 骨形成 / 再生医療 / allograft / mesenchymal cell / hydroxyapatite / tri-calcium phospate / irradiation / osteogenesis / tissue engineering / angiogenesis / tri-calcium phosphate / PARP inhibitor / mesenchymal cel / bone graft / mesenchymal stem cell / vasculogenesis
Research Abstract
Our study aimed to determine whether in vivo osteogenesis could be enhanced using allogenic irradiated bone grafts after seeding with tissue-engineered autologous bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells (BMSCs).
We used rat experimental model. The allogenic bone samples were extracted from ACI rat bone and sterilized by irradiation. Donor BMSCs were obtained from Fischer 344 rat bone marrow by cell culture. The allogenic bone with or without BMSCs were transplanted subcutaneously into syngenetic F344 rats. At 2, 4 weeks after transplantation, alkaline phosphatase activity, osteocalcin mRNA expression and histological examination were detected. These biochemical values were gradually increased. New bone was found in histological section. Furthermore, we studied the origin of the new bone. It was derived from cultured donor BMSCs after 4 weeks transplantation at least. These results indicate the availability of autologous tissue-engineered BMSCs to heighten the osteogenic response.